events

Thursday 24 September 2020 – ...

 

Isabelle Cornaro, Day for Night II, 2019, Film 16mm numérisé, couleur, silencieux, 11 min. 16sec.

Screening

Isabelle Cornaro

Music, Performance Charlemagne Palestine

”””CHARLEWORLDSSS CREATORSSS CARILLONNN”””””

Performance TIM ETCHELLS

SAFETY MEASURES

Workshop Eric Van Uytven

SCAR THE CAR

Performance David Helbich

Scores for the body, the building & the souls for KANAL Brussels

John M Armleder, Yoga, 2006. View of the installation at Y8/International Sirvananda Yoga Center, Hamburg. Courtesy of the artist

Exhibition John M Armleder & Guests

It never ends

Exhibition

None of the Above, 2004 – 2020

Vue de l’exposition All of the above, Palais de Toyko, Paris, 2011

Exhibition

All of the Above, 2011 – 2020

Sunday 27 September 2020

 

Talk launch A+285 Museums w/ Lisa De Visscher, Stephen Bates (Sergison Bates architects, Atelier Kanal) & Pieter T'Jonck

Museum Architecture

Kids, Guided tour Jérôme Michez

Le Monde-sans-envers-et-sans-endroit

Music Shoko Igarashi, Casimir Liberski & Lucien Fraipont

Maniac Maison

Guided tour

VISIT’ALL

Performance Endre Tót, 11 juin 1976, devant la Galerie Ecart, 6 Rue Plantamour

Performance Groupe DIX, ENSAV - LA CAMBRE

ECHO / ECART

Thursday 1 October 2020

 

Performance Samah Hijawi

Godefroid of Bouillon: The Bastard Son of Antara Bin-Shaddad

Talk Carlo Menon (Accattone)

La bibliothèque à bords perdus #1

Guided tour

DISCO tour

Friday 2 October 2020

 

Performance Samah Hijawi

Godefroid of Bouillon: The Bastard Son of Antara Bin-Shaddad

Saturday 3 October 2020

 

Workshop, Kids La bibliothèque à bords perdus

POP-UP CITY

Workshop, Kids with Pierre Lefebvre et Nicolas Belayew

Supersticker

Sunday 4 October 2020

 

Guided tour

VISIT’ALL

Concert, Music

Bààn

Wednesday 7 October 2020

 

Talk Talks

Desired Spaces

Thursday 8 October 2020

 

Guided tour with Valérie Bodson.

AN INTIMATE TÊTE-À-TÊTE

Guided tour

DISCO tour

Concert, Music Late Thursday at KANAL

Joram Feitsma

Friday 9 October 2020

 

Guided tour with :mentalKLINIK

PERSPECTI.EF.VE

Sunday 11 October 2020

 

Kids, Guided tour Jérôme Michez

De Wereld Zondersteboven

Guided tour

VISIT’ALL

Choir Piece Felix Kindermann

Music, Performance FELIX KINDERMANN

CHOIR PIECE

Thursday 15 October 2020

 

(Fluxfilm n°1), 1964 Leader film 16 mm, no images, silent, on a loop AM 1994-F1297

Screening Nam June Paik

Zen For Film

Video, 1973, re-edited 1976, 29:02 min, color, sound

Screening Nam June Paik

A Tribute to John Cage

Room Show

Silent Room

Performance by Bryana Fritz

Lecture on Nothing, John Cage

Guided tour

DISCO tour

Music, Performance Performed by Adva Zakai & Michael Schmid

MOSTLY SILENT MUSIC (extended remix)

Friday 16 October 2020

 

Concert, Music Stephen O'Malley

KANAL et LES ATELIERS CLAUS presents

Saturday 17 October 2020

 

Workshop, Kids DJ Steph Wunderbar & Jérôme Porsperger

Silent Disco !

Performance Kris Verdonck

IN

Workshop, Kids Sound Healing Yoga

Silence, we meditate

Performance Kris Verdonck

IN

Performance Olga de Soto

Paper Lane

Sunday 18 October 2020

 

Guided tour

VISIT’ALL

Performance DAVID HELBICH

ECHO OVATIONS: HUMAN DELAYS FROM INNER SPACE

Performance Kris Verdonck

IN

Performance Kris Verdonck

IN

Thursday 22 October 2020

 

Guided tour

DISCO tour

Music Late Thursday at KANAL

Nova Materia

Talk + book presentation Raamwerk in Practice

In Practice: AgwA architects & Office KGDVS

Friday 23 October 2020

 

Performance Calixto Neto

OH! RAGE

Saturday 24 October 2020

 

Performance Calixto Neto

OH! RAGE

Sunday 25 October 2020

 

Kids, Guided tour Jérôme Michez

Le Monde-sans-envers-et-sans-endroit

Guided tour

VISIT’ALL

Thursday 29 October 2020

 

Screening Marcel Broodthaers

Fiction

Workshop “Les Conseillers” with Caroline Sury & Ludovic Ameline

METAL GUITAR

Guided tour

DISCO tour

Friday 30 October 2020

 

Performance MARY SZYDŁOWSKA

SELF-DIRECTED GUIDED TOUR

Sunday 1 November 2020

 

Guided tour

VISIT’ALL

Thursday 5 November 2020

 

Screening, Talk

Kanal invites Jacqueline Caux

Guided tour with Rabina Miya

AN INTIMATE TÊTE-À-TÊTE

Guided tour

DISCO tour

Concert, Music Late Thursday at KANAL

Yek

Sunday 8 November 2020

 

Guided tour

VISIT’ALL

Concert, Music

WAED BOUHASSOUN

Tuesday 10 November 2020

 

Concert, Music

Thurston Moore Group

Wednesday 11 November 2020

 

Concert, Music

Thurston Moore Group

Thursday 12 November 2020

 

Workshop Young Thinkers

PHILO-ART

Guided tour

DISCO tour

Saturday 14 November 2020

 

Workshop, Kids Thomas Billas & Théa Hallak

HIGH AND LOW, WRITING STORIES IN RELIEF

Sunday 15 November 2020

 

Workshop, Kids

ART DAY FOR CHILDREN

Kids, Guided tour Jérôme Michez

De Wereld Zondersteboven

Guided tour

VISIT’ALL

Concert, Music CHLOÉ & VASSILENA SERAFIMOVA

M4M (MUSIC FOR MUSEUMS) #1

Thursday 19 November 2020

 

Guided tour

DISCO tour

Sunday 22 November 2020

 

Guided tour

VISIT’ALL

Music Takeover hosted by Lefto

Think Outside The Kiosk

Thursday 26 November 2020

 

Genesis P-Orridge, Snoflakes Wallpaper, 2020. Design: Sam Zimmerman.

Exhibition Genesis (Breyer) P-Orridge (1950 – 2020)

Loyalty Doesn’t End with Death

Guided tour with Petra Van Brabandt

PERSPECTI.EF.VE

Guided tour

DISCO tour

Performance Nick Steur

Freeze

Friday 27 November 2020

 

Performance Nick Steur

Freeze

Performance Radouan Mriziga

Ayur

Saturday 28 November 2020

 

Workshop, Kids Arlette Vermeiren

AD INFINITUM

Performance Nick Steur

Freeze

Performance Radouan Mriziga

Ayur

Sunday 29 November 2020

 

Kids, Guided tour Jérôme Michez

Le Monde-sans-envers-et-sans-endroit

Workshop, Kids Arlette Vermeiren

AD INFINITUM

Guided tour

VISIT’ALL

Performance Nick Steur

Freeze

Performance Radouan Mriziga

Ayur

Thursday 3 December 2020

 

Carolee Schneemann, Fuses, 1964-1967, film 16mm numérisé, couleur, silencieux, 30 min. (détail)

Screening Carolee Schneemann

Fuses

Music, Performance

Ævtarperform – [{“”CIBELLE”(})]

Carolee Schneemann, Fuses, 1967.

Room Show

Blue Room

Talk Des béguinages à l'architecture féministe : habiter hors les murs du genre

Apolline Vranken

Guided tour

DISCO tour

Friday 4 December 2020

 

Performance Mette Ingvartsen

THE BLUE PIECE

Guided tour with Petra Van Brabandt

PERSPECTI.EF.VE

Saturday 5 December 2020

 

Kids

UNIQUE EN SON GENRE

Workshop, Kids Jean-Paul Lespagnard

WEIRD LITTLE HUMAN

Performance Mette Ingvartsen

THE BLUE PIECE

Performance Daniela Bershan, Deborah Birch, Sara Leghissa

OCEAN

Sunday 6 December 2020

 

Kids, Guided tour Jérôme Michez

De Wereld Zondersteboven

Kids

UNIQUE EN SON GENRE

Guided tour

VISIT’ALL

Workshop, Kids Jean-Paul Lespagnard

WEIRD LITTLE HUMAN

Performance Mette Ingvartsen

THE BLUE PIECE

Thursday 10 December 2020

 

Guided tour

DISCO tour

VOX LOW & ELZO

KANAL & les ACTIONNAIRES PRESENT:

Saturday 12 December 2020

 

Guided tour with Rabina Miya

AN INTIMATE TÊTE-À-TÊTE

Guided tour with Rabina Miya

AN INTIMATE TÊTE-À-TÊTE

Screening, Talk Fabrizio Terranova & Isabelle Stengers

Donna Haraway: Story Telling for Earthly Survival

Sunday 13 December 2020

 

Music LAURENT BAUDOUX aka LAWRENCE LEDOUX

M4M (Music for Museums) #2

Guided tour

VISIT’ALL

Thursday 17 December 2020

 

Talk Chapter 3: Dirk Sijmons

La bibliothèque à bords perdus

Guided tour

DISCO tour

Saturday 19 December 2020

 

Performance EVELIEN CAMMAERT & JORIS PERDIEUS

GRAMMATICA

Workshop, Kids "Les Conseillers" with Teresa Sdralevich

DO'S POSTERS

Sunday 20 December 2020

 

Kids, Guided tour Jérôme Michez

Le Monde-sans-envers-et-sans-endroit

Performance EVELIEN CAMMAERT & JORIS PERDIEUS

GRAMMATICA

Guided tour

VISIT’ALL

Thursday 4 February 2021

 

George Maciunas, Artype (Fluxflim n°20), 1966, Film 16 mm, noir et blanc, silencieux, 2 min. 24 sec. Achat 1994 (Photogrammes), © George Maciunas / Adagp, Paris

Screening A tribute to anthology

Fluxfilm

Thursday 1 April 2021

 

Anonyme, "Gravure sur bois de Flammarion" (titre attribué), date inconnue, gravure sur bois.

Screening Philippe Decrauzat

Gradient